Home
Business Immigration Family Visas & Asylum Immigration Links Processing Times About Us Contact Us Client Login

 

 


L1-A : As An International Manager or Executive

Requirements of foreign company and foreign individual:
Individual must have at least 1 year of prior employment with foreign company during the last 3 years or since entry.
Such employment must have been in a managerial or executive role.
Foreign company must now be a parent, subsidiary, affiliate or joint venture of a US company.
Foreign company must continue to provide goods and services abroad throughout the period of transfer.
Individual must be coming to perform in a managerial or executive role in the US company.
US company must have pre-existing business history or, if a start-up, a solid business plan.
US company must demonstrate the ability to pay the wages of the foreign individual.

Process:
Foreign employer establishes US subsidiary, affiliate or joint venture.
New US company applies for temporary transfer of foreign employee and family to US operation.

 

 


© Roemer Law, P.C., 2001 - 2009. All rights reserved.

 

 

Home Page