Home
Business Immigration Family Visas & Asylum Immigration Links Processing Times About Us Contact Us Client Login

 

 


Permanent Residence ("Green Card") via International Manager and Executive Category

Requirements of foreign company and foreign individual:
Individual must have at least 1 year of prior employment with foreign company during the last 3 years or since entry.
Such employment must have been in a managerial or executive role.
Foreign company must be a parent, subsidiary, affiliate or joint venture of a US company.
Foreign company must continue to provide goods and services abroad throughout the period of transfer.
Individual must be "coming" (it is o.k. if s/he is already here) to perform in a managerial or executive role in the US company.
US company must have pre-existing business history or, if a start-up, a solid business plan.
  US company must have been in business for at least one year at the time of application for permanent residence.
US company must demonstrate the ability to pay the wages of the foreign individual.

Process:
Foreign employer establishes US subsidiary, affiliate or joint venture.
New US company applies for temporary transfer of foreign employee and family to US operation.
After one year as temporary transferee, application for permanent residence is submitted.

 

 


© Roemer Law, P.C., 2001 - 2009. All rights reserved.

 

 

Home Page